Home
Test
Anti nuclear antibodies (ana)

anti nuclear antibodies (ana)

About this package
ANAs are a special class of autoantibodies that bind and destroy certain parts in the nucleus of the cell. Although a little amount of ANA is found in the normal population, an increased level is normally observed in people with connective tissue disease (CTD). Book ANA test at an affordable price, with a free home collection from Thyrocare.
BenefitContact Us
Get Additional Discount On Anti Nuclear Antibodies (Ana)Get Additional Discount
Why book with us ?

100% Safe & Hygienic

Free Home Sample Pick Up

Heavy Discounts

View Reports Online

Easy Payment Options

How it works ?
doctor-image
Technician from Thyrocare will be assigned for a free home sample collection after booking confirmation.
doctor-image
Sample will be collected by our technician at your address at given slot.
doctor-image
Soft copy reports will be sent to your email address within 24 to 48 hours of samples reaching the lab.

About Thyrocare

Thyrocare has an IT-enabled, 24*7, fully automated diagnostic laboratory set up spanning over 200,000 sq. ft. area for conducting error-free processing of 100,000+ specimens and 400,000+ clinical chemistry investigations per night. A combination of air-cargo logistics and IT-enabled barcoded bi-directional operating systems ensure quick turnaround time for processing of samples that arrive at any time of the day or night from various parts of the country and help achieve this unmatched speed factor.

NABL- and CAP-accredited / NGSP- and ISO-certified / ICMR-approved

World's Largest and Most Reliable Diagnostic Centre

Widest Diagnostic Network in India

Similar Tests

hla-b27

Also known as:

Human leukocyte antigen B27 test

2030

anti mullerian hormone (amh)

Also known as:

Anti Mullerian Hormone,AMH hormone test,Müllerian-inhibiting hormone (MIH) test,Müllerian inhibiting factor (MIF) test,Müllerian-inhibiting substance (MIS) test

1910

anti ccp (accp)

Also known as:

Anti-CCP test,Anti Cyclic Citrullinated Peptide test,CCP antibody test,Cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody test,Anticitrullinated peptide antibody test,Anti-CCP antibody test,ACPA test

1420

anti microsomal antibody (ama)

Also known as:

Anti microsomal antibody test,Antithyroid microsomal antibody (AMA) Test,Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) test,Thyroid Peroxidase test,TPO test

1110

FAQ

Antinuclear Antibodies (ANA) test is used in diagnosing autoimmune disorders. Antinuclear antibodies (ANAs) belong to the group of autoantibodies, which are antibodies directed against your body cells with the ability to damage and destroy them. These are specifically directed against certain structures within the nucleus, hence, called antinuclear antibodies.

If symptoms like a low-grade fever, hair loss, rash, fatigue, joint pain, or swelling, weakness occur. The test is not used to monitor autoimmune diseases.

There is no special preparation required before getting this test. The intravenous blood sample is collected.

You can visit our nearest center for this test. Yes, you can now get this test at the comfort of your home, while booking this test you can opt for our home collection services.

If you test positive for ANA, you may be advised to undergo further testing to identify specific autoimmune disorders. Tests like the Anti-double-stranded DNA (Anti - dsDNA) test, Anti-centromere test, Anti-histone test, Extractable Nuclear Antigen Antibodies (ENA) Panel might be performed for better interpretation. Routine tests like Hemogram (CBC), Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), C-reactive Protein can be performed.

Anti-nuclear antibodies can be seen in conditions such as-Autoimmune hepatitis: Rheumatoid arthritis. Juvenile idiopathic arthritis. Raynaud’s phenomenon. Systemic lupus erythematosus. Drug-induced lupus. Sjögren’s syndrome. Dermatomyositis. Mixed connective tissue disease. Scleroderma.

Family history or genetics. Feminine gender (78% females are affected). Exposure to toxic agents. Bacterial or viral infections. Smoking

You might feel a sting while the needle is inserted to draw blood. After blood collection, the site might become irritated, turn reddish, or swell.

A negative ANA test indicates that antinuclear antibodies were not detected in the blood sample and the possibility of the patient suffering from any autoimmune disorder is less likely. A positive ANA test indicates that anti-nuclear antibodies were detected in the blood sample. However, a positive test does not signify that the patient is suffering from any autoimmune disorder and requires follow-up testing. A false-positive might be due to certain health conditions, medications, infections, age, etc.

Based on your symptoms, family history, and ANA test results the doctor may suggest follow-up tests such as: Rheumatoid factor test. Cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody test. Anti Hepatitis B antibody tests. Anti hepatitis C antibody test. Creatine kinase test. Urine protein to creatinine test

ANA is a blood test that aids in diagnosing autoimmune disorders by detecting the presence of autoantibodies or anti-nuclear antibodies. The test is prone to false-positive results due to the presence of anti-nuclear antibodies in healthy individuals. The possibility of false positives is quite higher in patients, especially women above 65 years of age.

730